Aivo Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is effective as of December the 15th, 2018.

1. Use of AIVO’s services

The AIVO Service

AIVO provides Omnichannel customer service solutions powered by Artificial Intelligence (“the Service”). AIVO is the controller of your Personal Data and responsible for the collection, processing and disclosure of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Statement
AIVO’ Services shall be available to Clients and/or Users residing in Europe. Therefore, AIVO respects and is in a constantly effort to be in compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) to protect, warrant and preserve the rights to those Clients and/or Users that may eventually apply or to be served in the future.

Use by AIVO

We use our own Service to answer questions on our websites, so that potential leads can learn more about AIVO’s products. Information that we collect and manage using the Service for our own marketing belongs to us and is used, disclosed and protected according to this Privacy Policy.

Use by Our Customers

Our customers use the Service to provide Customer Service. AIVO does not control the content of these knowledge or the types of information that our customers may choose to collect or manage using the Service. That information belongs to them and is used, disclosed and protected by them according to their privacy policies and is not subject to this Privacy Policy. AIVO processes our customers’ information as they direct and in accordance with agreements celebrated with our customers. We store that information on our service providers’ servers, but we do not have control over its collection or management. AIVO is not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from the Services, nor the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when Users and/or Clients use a link to go from the Services to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. User´s and/or Client´s browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. We strongly recommend, encourage and support Clients and/or Users to inform themselves about said rules and policies. The Client and/or Users should familiarize with privacy practices of any web site Client and/or User visits to understand what information the site collects, how the information is used, what choices Client and/or User have, how to access the information and how it is safeguarded.
Our agreements with our customers prohibit us from using that information, except as necessary to provide and improve the Service, as permitted by this Privacy Policy, and as required by law. We have no direct relationship with individuals who provide Personal Information to our customers. AIVO acknowledges that you have the right to access your Personal Information. Our customers control and are responsible for correcting, deleting or updating information they have collected from you using the Service. If requested to remove data we will respond within a reasonable timeframe. We may work with our customers to help them provide notice to their visitors about their data collection, processing and usage. Our agreements with our customers prohibit them from using the Service to collect, manage, or process Sensitive Information. We are not responsible for our customers’ use of information they collect on the Service.
We may transfer Personal Information to companies that help us provide our service. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the service agreements with our customers.

“Sensitive Information”

This refers to credit or debit card numbers, personal financial account information, Social Security numbers, passport numbers, driver’s license numbers or similar personal identifiers, racial or ethnic origin, physical or mental health condition or information, or other employment, financial or health information.

2. Information We Collect

When You Visit our Websites

You are free to explore the Websites without providing any Personal Information about yourself. If you express an interest in obtaining additional information about our services, use our “Contact Us” or similar features, register to use our websites, sign up for an event or webinar, or download certain content, we generally require you to provide us with your contact information, such as your name, job title, company name, address, phone number, email address, or username and password. This information is then used to contact visitors about their interest in the company’s goods or services and interact with the company.

If you use and interact with our websites from your computer or mobile device or interact with emails we have sent you, we automatically collect log files and other information about your device and your usage of our websites through cookies, web beacons or similar technologies, such as IP-addresses or other identifiers, which may qualify as Personal Data.

The use of AIVO cookies and further information about it can be found on AIVO’ Cookies Policies Client Data.

Personal information collection

This refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us and that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business. Personal Information can also include information about any transactions, both free and paid, that you enter into on the Websites, and information about you that is available on the internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google, or publicly available information that we acquire from service providers.
Personal Information also includes Navigational Information or Payment Information where such information can directly or indirectly identify an individual. Navigational information refers to information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed. Please see the “Navigation Information” section below. We collect and process payment information from you when you subscribe to the Service, including credit cards numbers and billing information, using third party providers. Except for this, we do not collect Sensitive Information from you.

Information we collect from Clients

As a result of AIVO’ Service request and the Terms and Conditions of it, which are published on aivo.co/terms, AIVO will collect from Clients the following information:

  • Names, email addresses and addresses: AIVO will collect all names, email addresses and addresses of Clients in order to perform the Service.
  • Billing information: AIVO will collect and process all billing information including tax ID, tax identifiers, financial information, bank accounts, credit card number and other relative data used to invoice the Service.
  • Time zones: AIVO still collect and process the default timezone related to a particular Client for reporting purposes.

AIVO collects Personal Information from its Clients when the Client hires AIVO Services for creating a new Account (“Clients Account”). As a result of hiring AIVO’ Service, AIVO assume that all Personal Information of the Client and collected and processed by AIVO is provided with the expressed consent of the Client. In no event AIVO will collect Personal Information from the Client that has no consent and its not voluntarily given by the Client.

AIVO Blog & Community

Our Service offers publicly accessible community services including blogs, and forums. Clients and/or User should be aware that any information Clients and/or User provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others. Clients and/or User posts may remain even after Clients and/or User cancel Clients and/or User´s Account.

Information About Children

The Websites are not intended for or targeted at children under 16, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect information about children under 16 If you believe that we have collected information about a child under 16, please contact us at legal@aivo.co, so that we may delete the information.

3. What device and usage data we process

Cookies

AIVO uses cookies or similar technologies (such as web beacons) to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. To find out more about how we use cookies on our Websites and how to manage your cookie preferences please see our Cookies Policy.
When you visit our websites, our servers or an authorized third party may place a cookie on your browser, which can collect information, including Personal Data, about your online activities over time and across different sites. Cookies allow us to track overall usage, determine areas that you prefer, make your usage easier by recognizing you and providing you with a customized experience.
We also use web beacons on our websites. For example, we may place web beacons in marketing emails that notify us when you click on a link in the email that directs you to one of our websites. Such tracking technologies are used to operate and improve our websites and email communications and track the clicking of links or opening of emails.

Single Sign-On

You can log in to AIVO Platform using a Single Sign-on (SSO) service like your Google account or Facebook Connect. This service will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with us such as your name and email address to pre-populate our sign up form. Such services may give you the option to post information about your activities on this Web site to your profile page to share with others within your network.
Your interactions with Social Media Features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies providing the relevant Social Media Features.

Social Media Features

Our websites may use social media features, such as the Facebook “like” button, the “Tweet” button and other sharing widgets (“Social Media Features”). You may be given the option by such Social Media Features to post information about your activities on a website to a profile page of yours that is provided by a third party social media network in order to share with others within your network. Social Media Features are either hosted by the respective social media network or hosted directly on our website. To the extent the Social Media Features are hosted by the respective social media networks, the latter may receive information that you have visited our website from your IP address. If you are logged into your social media account, it is possible that the respective social media network can link your visit of our websites with your social media profile.
Telephony log information
If you use certain service features, we may also collect telephony log information (like phone numbers, time and date of calls, duration of calls, and types of calls), and location information (through IP address).

Navigation information

When you use our services our view content provided by us, we automatically collect information about your computer hardware and software. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, internet service provider (ISP), the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, clickstream data, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by AIVO for the operation of the Service, to maintain quality of the Service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the AIVO Website. For these purposes, we do link this automatically-collected data to Personal Information such as name, email address, address, and phone number.

4. How We Use Information We Collect

Compliance with Our Privacy Policy

We use the information we collect only in compliance with this Privacy Policy. Customers who subscribe to our Services are obligated through our agreements with them to comply with this Privacy Policy.
We Never Sell Personal Information
We will never sell your Personal Information to any third party.

Use of Personal Information

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may use your Personal Information to:

  • to provide the Service (which may include the detection, prevention and resolution of security and technical issues);
  • to respond to customer support requests;
  • to fulfill the obligations under the AIVO Customer Terms of Service.
  • reporting and statistical purposes,
  • Managing payments: If you have provided financial information, we will process your respective Personal Data to check the financial qualifications and collect payments to the extent this is necessary for completing transaction with you under the contract entered into with you;
    administration notices,
  • database management and maintenance,
  • product and/or service improvement/changes
  • interaction with third parties social networks,
  • Managing event registrations and attendance: We will process your Personal Data to plan and host the event or webinar, including related communication with you, on basis of the performance of our contract with you;
  • Developing and improving our websites: We will process your Personal Data to analyze trends, track your usage of our websites and interactions with emails to the extent this is necessary for our legitimate interests to develop and improve our websites and to provide our users with more relevant and interesting content;
  • Displaying personalized advertisements and content: We will process your Personal Data to conduct marketing research, advertise to you, provide personalized information about us on and off our websites, and other personalized content based upon your activities and interests to the extent it is necessary for our legitimate interests to advertise our websites or, where necessary, to the extent you have provided your prior separate consent.
  • Sending marketing communications: We will process your Personal Data to send you marketing information, product recommendations and other non-transactional communications (e.g., marketing newsletters, or push notifications) about us and our affiliates and partners, including information about our products, promotions or events as necessary for our legitimate interests to conduct direct marketing or to the extent you have provided your prior separate consent
  • promote use of our services to you and share promotional and information content with you in accordance with your communication preferences;
  • send information to you regarding changes to our Customer Terms of Service, Privacy Policy (including the Cookie Policy), or other legal agreements
  • Complying with legal obligations: We will process your Personal Data when cooperating with public and government authorities, courts or regulators in accordance with our legal obligations under applicable laws to the extent this requires the processing or disclosure of Personal Data to protect our rights, and is necessary for our legitimate interests to protect against misuse or abuse of our websites, to protect personal property or safety, to pursue remedies available to us and limit our damages, to comply with a judicial proceedings, court order or legal process, and/or to respond to lawful requests.
Retention of Personal Information

AIVO has no interest in retaining Personal Information or Personal Identifiable Information about Users and Clients for any other purpose than the effectiveness of its Service, statistical segmentation purposes and publicity. AIVO may retain Personal Information to fulfill AIVO’ legal obligations and for AIVO’ business purposes (for example, to provide you with our Services, to enable your participation in an event, and to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements). AIVO may retain Personal Information for longer periods than required by law if it is in AIVO’ legitimate business interests and not prohibited by law. In case AIVO need to close a Client´s Account, AIVO may take steps to mask Personal Information and other information, but we reserve AIVO’ ability to retain and access the data for so long as required to comply with applicable laws. We will continue to use and disclose such Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5. How we Share and transfer Information we Collect

Only for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy and to perform the Service, Personal Information may be disclosed by AIVO, when necessary, to authorities, other companies within the same AIVO affiliates, AIVO’ partners and to other third parties, such as third party service providers used in connection with AIVO Service and services related thereto. As a global company, in some cases, AIVO may transfer Personal Information outside the European Union and the European Economic Area (“EU/EEA”), including but not limited to, the United States of America, Mexico, Colombia, and latin american countries as well where AIVO conduct its business. Such transfers outside the EU/EEA are performed subject to appropriate safeguards and safety measures such as standard data protection clauses adopted in respective agreements or otherwise approved by the EU Commission in accordance with the GDPR. The applicable Standard Data Protection Clauses in the respective agreements may be available for review to Users upon appropriate request.
In other cases for different jurisdictions, like but not limited to, Argentina, Personal Information may be transferred outside the country to countries with the same or better levels of protection. In case the Personal Information is transferred to countries with lower levels of protections, AIVO will perform those transfers subject to appropriate safeguards and safety measures such as standard data protection clauses adopted in respective agreements or otherwise approved by the legal applicable authority.

Service Providers

We employ other companies and people to provide services to visitors to our Websites, our customers, and users of the Service and may need to share your information with them to provide information, products or services to you. Examples may include, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments. In all cases where we share your information with such agents, we suggest the agent to acknowledge and adhere to our privacy and customer data handling policies.
If the Client uses its own or third-party code, applications, services or technology in connection with its use of the Services, Aivo will not support or be responsible for such code, applications, services or technology. If the Client chooses to install, access or enable a Third-Party Offering, the Client agrees that Aivo may share with and receive from the third-party provider certain messaging and other data as needed for the interoperation or integration of such Third-Party Offering and that the third-party provider’s use of such data is governed by the Client’s separate agreement with such third-party provider. Third-Party Offerings are not maintained, monitored, tested, controlled, endorsed or reviewed by LivePerson, are governed by their own terms and conditions, and are not included within the definition of Services under this Agreement. Third-Party Offerings may be discontinued at any time, with or without cause.

Compelled Disclosure

We reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Information if required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect the rights or property of AIVO, our business partners, suppliers or clients, and others when we have reasonable grounds to believe that such rights or property have been or could be affected, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or comply with a law, court order, or legal process.

Protection of Clients and Users Personal Information

AIVO maintain technical, physical, and administrative security measures designed to provide reasonable protection for Clients and Users Personal Information against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, and alteration. For example, we continuously and regularly back up Clients and/or User data to help prevent data loss and aid in data recovery. The security measures include firewalls, end-to-end data encryption, and information access authorization controls.
AIVO also guard against common web attack vectors, host data in secure SAS 70 audited data centers, and implement firewalls and access restrictions on our servers to secure our network and better protect Clients and/or User information.
Nevertheless, considering the actual online environment is not fully secured, AIVO shall not guarantee that security measures taken will prevent illegally and maliciously operating third parties from obtaining access to Clients and Users Personal Information and the absolute security of that information during its transmission or its storage on AIVO systems. While AIVO is dedicated to securing its systems and Service, Clients are responsible for securing and maintaining the privacy of their password(s) and Account, registration information and verifying that the Personal Information AIVO maintain about the Clients is accurate and current. AIVO will promptly notify the people whose personal information has been compromised, in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by applicable law. The access to personal data is restricted to those employees, contractors and agents of AIVO who need that data to be disclosed in order to perform their duties, and develop or improve the Service.

6. How to Access & Control Your Personal Data

You have the following data protection rights:

    • You can request access, correction, updates or deletion of your personal information.
    • You can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information.
    • If we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
    • In case the User or Client considers that its rights under the data protection laws are infringed, the User or Client may file a complaint with the supervisory authority of the User or Client residence. As an example, for Argentina, the authority is AGENCIA DE ACCESO A LA INFORMACIÓN PÚBLICA (Public Information Access Agency), Av. Pte. Julio A. Roca 710 . Piso 2º – Ciudad de Buenos Aires, www.argentina.gob.ar/aaip – email: datospersonales@aaip.gob.ar +5411-2821-0047. As an example for Europe, Data Protection authorities are independent public authorities that supervise, through investigative and corrective powers, the application of the data protection law. They provide expert advice on data protection issues and handle complaints lodged against violations of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the relevant national laws. There is one in each EU Member State. Generally speaking, the main contact point for questions on data protection is the Data Protection authority in the EU Member State where User or Client is based. To find the proper authority User or Client may enter the following link: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm

7. Clients and Users Privacy choices

Users have (and Clients may have) choices to the privacy practices and communications described in this Privacy Policy. Many of Clients and Users choices may be also explained in Client’s websites, and be performed at the time Clients and Users use a service or a site. Clients and Users may be provided with instructions and prompts within the experiences as they navigate the Services.

Choices Related to the Personal Information AIVO Collect. Personal Information. Clients and Users may decline to provide Personal Information or Personal Identifiable Information when it is requested by AIVO Clients or AIVO, but certain Services or all of the Services may be unavailable to Clients and Users.

Choices Related to Cookies. Users may have options available to manage cookies preferences. For example, Users browser or internet device may allow Users to delete, disable, or block certain cookies and other tracking technologies. Users may choose to enable these options, but doing so may prevent Users from using many of the core features and functions of the Service and to relegate a better experience.Users may have an option regarding the use of cookies and other tracking technologies when they use the Service or visit a Client’s site.

Choices Related to the Client´s Registration and Account Information. Clients have an Account, and they generally may review and edit Personal Information or Personal Identifiable Information by logging in and updating their information directly or by contacting us. Clients may contact us if they have questions about their Account information or other Personal Information.

Choices Related to Communication. Notices, Alerts and Updates from AIVO:

Marketing: AIVO may send to Clients marketing content about AIVO’ sites, Service, products through various communication channels, for example, email. Clients may opt out of these marketing communications by following the instructions in the communications they receive.

Informational and Other: AIVO will send communications to Clients that are required or necessary to send to Users regarding AIVO’ Service, notifications that contain important information and other communications that Clients and Users request from us. Clients may not opt-out of receiving these communications. However, Clients may be able to adjust the media and format through which they receive these notices.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

AIVO reserves the right, at AIVO’ discretion, to change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to AIVO’ business, the sites or services, or applicable laws. When making changes, we will provide notice on the site and will add a new date at the top of the document. Moreover, we will provide Clients and Users with thirty (30) days prior notice for any change on the “Privacy Policy” page of AIVO’ website. We also may notify Clients of the change using a contact information, email or other means of contact if provided by Clients and Users. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective as of the time they are posted on this page.

9. Contact information

If the Client and/or User have any questions or concerns regarding AIVO’ Privacy Policy, please contact us.
All contacts and inquiries related to this Privacy Policy should be addressed to legal@aivo.co.

Aivo’s European Representative:
Bruno Dalla Fina, Head of Europe
Paseo de[ la Castellana 77 – 1o piso
Madrid, M 28046