This Privacy Policy describes AIVO, Live´s, AgentBot’s and all the Services provided by AIVO policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information when you use the AgentBot and/or Live Services and/or any other Service provided by AIVO (the “Services”). We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given in our Terms of Service. By accessing or using the Service, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect and Use

The Services uses information that collects to operate, maintain and provide you with the features and functionality of the Services, to analyze how the Services are used, to conduct service diagnosis or to check technical problems, maintain security, personalize content, remember information to help you efficiently access your account, monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns, and track Content and users as necessary to comply with the [U.S.] Digital Millennium Copyright Act and other applicable laws.

Information You Provide

When you register for an account with the Service or the Services, you provide us with information about yourself, such as your name and e-mail address, even if you do so by connecting with the Services via a third-party service, or by “following,” “becoming a fan,” adding the AgentBot application, the Live application, etc., on a third party website or network. Your name, email address and other information you choose to provide, will be viewable and discoverable by other users, in accordance with your settings of the Services. We may use your email address to send you Service-related notices (including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail). We may also use your contact information to send you marketing messages. If you don’t want to receive these messages, you can opt out by following the instructions described in the email. If you correspond with us by email, we may retain the content of your email messages, your email address and our responses.

Knowledge

Through the Knowledge you post to the Services, you also provide us with your information. Your Knowledge and metadata about your Knowledge may be viewed by other users in accordance with your settings of the Services. AIVO can, but has no obligation to monitor the Knowledge you post on the Services. We can remove any information you post for any reason or no reason. Unless Knowledge is made viewable in accordance with your settings on the Services, AIVO and AIVO’s employees will not view your Knowledge except: (i) to maintain, provide or improve the Services; (ii) to help you to resolve your support requests; or (iii) as AIVO believes, in its sole opinion, was necessary to comply with or avoid the violation of applicable law or regulation or to cooperate with law enforcement.

Cookies

When you use the Service, we may send one or more “cookies” – a small data file – to your computer to uniquely identify your browser and let AIVO help you log in faster and improve your navigation through the site. A cookie may convey anonymous information about how you browse the Services to us. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser so that your browser can use it on subsequent visits to the Services. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser’s directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of the Services may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

Log Files

When you use the Services, our servers automatically record certain information sent by your web browser. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Services, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, mobile carrier, and other such information.

Geo-Location Information

When you use the Services by or through a mobile device, we may access, collect, monitor and/or remotely store “location data,” which may include GPS coordinates (e.g. latitude and/or longitude) or similar information regarding the location of your mobile device. Location data may convey information about how you browse the Services to us. Location data does not collect or share any personally identifiable information about you. Location data may be used in conjunction with personally identifiable information. Some features of the Services, particularly location-based services, may not function properly if use or availability of location data is impaired or disabled.

Device Identifiers

When you access the Services by or through a mobile device, we may access, collect, monitor and/or remotely store one or more “device identifiers.” Device identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with your mobile device, which uniquely identify your mobile device and are used to enhance the Services. A device identifier may be data stored in connection with the device hardware, data stored in connection with the device’s operating system or other software, or data sent to the device by us. A device identifier may convey information about how you use the Services to us. A device identifier does not collect or share any personally identifiable information about you. A device identifier may be used in conjunction with personally identifiable information. A device identifier may remain persistently on your device, to help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the Services. Some features of the Services may not function properly if use or availability of device identifiers are impaired or disabled. AIVO may access, collect and/or store device identifiers upon enabling AIVO’s Services.

Third Party Tools

We care about the privacy of our users. We collect, use and share personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information as described in our Privacy Policy. You agree that by using the Services, you agree to the collection of such information, and to have your personal data collected, used, transferred and processed.

Your Use

We will display your Personal Information in your profile page and elsewhere on the Services according to the preferences you set in your account. Any information you choose to provide should reflect how much you want others to know about you. Please consider carefully what information you disclose in your profile page and your desired level of anonymity. You can review and revise your profile information at any time. We may also share or disclose your information with your consent, for example if you use a third party application to access your account.

Business Transfers

As we develop our business, we may buy or sell assets or business offerings. Customers, emails, and visitors information is generally one of the transferred business assets in these types of transactions. We may also transfer or assign such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, or dissolution. In such an event, AIVO shall adopt reasonable measures to assure that the information is used according with the terms contained herein.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement Requests; Protection of AIVO’s Rights

AIVO may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we consider reasonable or necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect AIVO’s rights or property or to avoid legal responsibility.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We may disclose your non-private, aggregated, or otherwise non-personally identifiable information, such as anonymous usage data, platform types, etc., with interested third parties to help them understand the usage patterns of certain AIVO Services. We shall not sell or trade any personally identifiable information to a third party for any purpose except as expressly described herein.

How We Protect Your Information

The security of your information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) as part of our service, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). AIVO uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information, once we receive it. For example, we continuously and regularly back up your data to help prevent data loss and aid in data recovery. We also guard against common web attack vectors, host data in secure SAS 70 audited data centers, and implement firewalls and access restrictions on our servers to secure our network and better protect your information. No method of electronic transmission of storage is 100% secure, therefore we cannot ensure or warrant the absolute security of any information you transmit or store in the Services. In the event that personal information is compromised as a result of a breach of security, AIVO will promptly notify the people whose personal information has been compromised, in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by applicable law. The access to personal data is restricted to those employees, contractors and agents of AIVO who need that data to be disclosed in order to perform their duties, and develop or improve the services.

Your Choices About Your Information

You may, of course, decline to submit personally identifiable information through the Service, in which case AIVO may not be able to provide certain services to you. You may update or correct your account information at any time by logging in to your account.

AIVO Blog & Community

Our Service offers publicly accessible community services including blogs, and forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others. Your posts may remain even after you cancel your account.

Safe Harbor

AIVO complies with the U.S. – E.U. Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S. – Swiss Safe Harbor framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union member countries and Switzerland. AIVO has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, please visit http://export.gov/safeharbor.

Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. Our Services are not directed to children under 13. AIVO does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register with the Services. If we become aware that we have collected, by mistake, personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we shall take the necessary steps to remove that information. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us.

Rights to access, removal and correction of Personal Information (For users located in Argentina)

Data provided by the users located in Argentina shall be handled by Y2K NETWORKS S.A. in accordance with Law N 25,326, of the Argentine Republic. So that the owners of personal data may exercise the right recognized in the preceding paragraph, Y2K NETWORKS S.A. informs that they are responsible of the data base and may be contacted as follows:

Y2K NETWORKS S.A.
Ituzaingo 129 4to A, Córdoba
Provincia de Córdoba
Republica Argentina
E-mail: info@aivo.co
Telephone: +54 11 5168 5805

Unless any provision hereunder, the data provided shall not be delivered to third parties in any case as this information is totally confidential, between the owner of the data and Y2K NETWORKS S.A., unless the information is required from Y2K NETWORKS S.A. by a court resolution or by a competent governmental authority.

The answers to be provided in the contact form are optional. Notwithstanding this, please bear in mind that we cannot respond to your request if the requested data is not provided. All information you provide must be true, accurate and complete, as you are solely and exclusively responsible for that, as well as any consequences arising from any inaccuracy or falsehood in the information provided.

The owner of the personal data has the faculty to exercise the right to access free [at no cost], and at intervals not less than six months, unless a legitimate interest exists according to that established in article 14, paragraph 3 of Law N 15.326.

The DIRECCION NACIONAL DE PROTECCION DE DATOS PERSONALES [National Entity for Personal Data Protection], as the Control Entity of Law N 25,326, has the attributes to address complaints and claims in case of breach of regulations on personal data protection in Argentina”.

If you wish to contact the Dirección Nacional de Protección de Datos Personales, please, see the following information:

SARMIENTO 1118, 5º PISO (C1041AAX)
TEL. 4383-8510/12/13/15
WWW.JUS.GOV.AR/DATOSPERSONALES
INFODNPDP@JUS.GOV.AR

Links to Other Web Sites

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from the Services,nor the information or content contained therein. AIVO uses third party analytic tools to help understand use of the Services. Many of these tools collect the information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including cookies and your IP address. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Services to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. We strongly recommend, encourage and support the users to inform themselves about said rules and policies. The user should familiarize with privacy practices of any web site the User visits to understand what information the site collects, how the information is used, what choices the User has, how to access the information and how it is safeguarded.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective as of the moment they are posted on this page.

Please contact us at legal@aivo.co with any questions regarding these Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated on: march 20, 2017